Privacy Policy

 

This Policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website. Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data. 

 

At DigiTally Accountants Ltd we respect your privacy. We understand that how your personal data is used and shared online matters to you, and we take the privacy of those who visit our website (“the Site”) very seriously. We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites, and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their Privacy Policies.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and ensure you understand it.  When you first use our Site, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the Site immediately.

 

Who we are

  1. the Site is owned and operated by Wix

  2. our VAT number is GB 265617779

  3. we are regulated by The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

  4. we are a member of The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

 

Your rights

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

 

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

  • to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data

  • to be given access to the data we hold

  • to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified

  • to ask us to delete personal data, earlier than we might already dispose of it

  • to prevent us from processing the data further

  • to object to us using the data for particular purposes

 

We provide contact details at the end of this Policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the UK.

 

What data do we collect?

If you communicate with us by e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail. We do not collect any other personal data by any other method.

 

How is your data used?

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. 

 

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

  • to reply to your email

 

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

 

We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time

 

How and where do we store your data?

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

 

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the EEA. If we do store data outside this area, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is as safe and secure as it would be within the UK, and is treated lawfully and in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Do we use cookies?

 

Our website may use cookies. Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

 

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites' features.

 

There are two types of cookies:

 

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

 

Below is a list of the types of cookies used on our web sites:

 

Cookie name                Life span                 Purpose

svSession                     Permanent               Communication between site owner and visitor (Wix Chat)

hs                                  Session                     Security

XSRF-TOKEN              Persistent cookie      Security

smSession                   Two weeks                 Identifies logged in site members

TSxxxxxxxx                  Permanent                Security

TSxxxxxxxx_d              Permanent                Security

 

 

The steps we take to secure your data include:

 

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

Accessing your data

You are entitled to make a Subject Access Request under the GDPR.  This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact us on 0800 689 5182.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions about the Site or this Policy, or you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:

 

e-mail: info@digitallyaccountants.co.uk

telephone: 0800 689 5182

postal address: 1 Brewers Hill Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, LU6 1AA

 

 

 

Amending the Policy

This privacy notice was last reviewed on 18th May 2018. Please check back regularly for any changes.

 

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the Site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.